Winning Silver Jubilee Vase Team
Silver Jubilee Vase action
Pam Ward and Paula Gooch urging on Skip Angela Mondon’s wood (SJV)
Margaret Beck delivers, with Jean Batley and Shirley Lilley in the background (SJV)
Last end measure for Jan Truin’s rink (SJV)
Silver Jubilee Vase Presentation
Donald Steward Team with Captain Jo Whatling
All five Donald Steward rinks in action
More Donald Steward action. Sandy Sargeant and Jenny Ronchetti in the foreground.
Maggie Paige (DS)
Sheree Kemp and Edie Roberts, with Elaine Felgate alongside (DS)
Mel Cole and Sue Hender (DS)
Runners up presentation, Donald Steward Trophy
Two Bowl Rinks, Shirley Plummer, Jill Lambert and Ann Baison
Tracey Johnson, playing with Carl Johnson, in the Mixed Pairs
Shirley Plummer, playing with Paul Bugg and David Brown, in the Mixed Two Bowl Rinks
Gill Lamprey, Senior Singles
Carol Kelly, Jan Truin and Barbara Gynn’s second round match in the Three Bowl Rinks
Pauline Anderson and Gill Lamprey in the Pairs competition, watched by Viv Nunn
Ladies Senior Pairs competitors, Diane Miller and Christine Woollard
Margie Robinson in the Secretaries Singles
Ann Lilley in the Second Round of the Champion of Champions
Ellie Last, our Suffolk competitor in the Under 25 Singles
2 Bowl Singles action, with Margie Robinson playing for Suffolk
Angela Mondon in the 4 Bowl Singles
Tight last end for June Alderton and Tony Leftley in the Senior Mixed Pairs (lost 14-15)
Barrie Davis, SCBA President
Rosemary Gyford, SCWBA President
Paula Gooch, Junior Deputy President, EWBF
Jane Pitcher, County Finals Coordinator
Margie Robinson, Yoxford BC, 2 Bowl Singles
Angela Mondon, Old Newton BC, 4 Bowl Singles
Gillian Lamprey and Pauline Anderson, Lowestoft Railway BC, Pairs
Ann Baison, Shirley Plummer and Jill Lambert, Rookery BC, 2 Bowl Rinks
Barbara Gynn and Jan Truin (playing with Carol Kelly), Woodfield BC, 3 Bowl Rinks
Gillian Lamprey, Lowestoft Railway BC, Senior Singles
Margie Robinson, Yoxford BC, Secretaries Singles
Debbie Tate, Wrentham BC,
Sue Rochard, Indoor 4 Wood Singles
Lesley Alexander and Paula Gooch, Indoor Pairs, also 2 Wood Rinks, Playing with Thelma Tasker
Jo Whatling with the Ellen Matthews Trophy won by Area D.